.

The Bus Routes Are In!

Central Office released the bus routes for all public schools and St. Jude School over the weekend.

The Monroe Public School District released the bus routes for the 2012-13 school year for Masuk High and Jockey Hollow Middle schools, St. Jude School and the town's three elementary schools: Fawn Hollow, Stepney and Monroe.

To see the routes for your child's school, click on the pdf file with this story.

Kelley August 12, 2012 at 03:34 PM
Can't read it on my iPad. Needs Flash.
Dee August 12, 2012 at 04:59 PM
Where are the rest of the Masuk bus routes?
Mary DCSH August 12, 2012 at 05:29 PM
Click on all the pages....there are several
Jessica August 12, 2012 at 08:53 PM
Crescent Place is NOT on the list. I see Crescent Lane but not Crescent Place. I believe it should be on bus 15 like last year. Also i think that the Fox Lane listed on bus 15 should be Little Fox Lane???
Dee August 12, 2012 at 09:23 PM
thanks Mary - I was on my IPad - needed to see with a windows computer...got them now!
Darlene August 12, 2012 at 10:26 PM
According to these routes, my daughter will be the 1st to be picked up and the last to be dropped off on her Masuk bus. That means over 1.5 hrs on the bus each day. That's a long time on the bus considering we live about 3 miles away. Unfortunately driving her is not an option.
Steve Kirsch August 12, 2012 at 11:17 PM
Darlene, it looks like you daughter will not be the only one. A quick look shows 7 of the 21 Masuk routes have those who are being picked up first droped off last (or nearly so).
Oldblooeyz August 12, 2012 at 11:47 PM
You could just drop her off and pick her up yourself. That may be less inconvenient for her?
Barney August 13, 2012 at 12:08 AM
@Oldblooeyz, I be agreeing. Happy to see you support the natural thinking here in town and Mr. Vavrek be agreeing. I be walking to school when I be young and that be fine for me. No fancy bus to pick me up and I be turned out ok. Us hard working folks who be born and raised here be saving us money if we get rid of all this fancy bus rides to schooling. I be talking to Mr. Vavrek and he be warning me about these education lovers. I be hearing about fancy computers being in classrooms. I not be getting computers when I be young and I turned out just fine.
Monroe Guy August 13, 2012 at 12:11 AM
When I wer a youngin growin up here in Monroe I walked to school every day rain or shine. We not be needin no bussin here in Monroe. Mr. Vavrek be sayin we gotta cut out all the education spending and he be right about that. If some one don’t like when the bus be comin and goin then walkin be just fine. We are just regular folk here in Monroe and we not be havin to spendin a lot of money on driving people around in a big fancy yellow bus.
Darlene August 13, 2012 at 12:38 AM
Oldblooeyz, I mentioned that unfortunately I cannot drive her, since I have other children to get ready for school and I also work. I was just surprised as over the past 9 years that my kids have been taking the bus here, our routes always worked so that if you got picked up 1st in the am, then you were also dropped off 1st in the pm, that way the same kids didn't have the longest time on the bus. It's not that it's just 'inconvenient' for her (and the kids on the other 7 buses) to spend 1.5 hours on the bus each day. it's just ironic that we live so close, yet so far. And I'm sure there are other kids who may be spending even more time on the bus. It's just kind of a bummer, that's all. How long are your kids on the bus?
Tman August 13, 2012 at 12:51 AM
at least she is guaranteed a seat, there usually is over crowding for the last pickups
Annie N August 13, 2012 at 01:23 AM
I sympathize Darlene, we've had same problem in the past - first on in the morning, last off in the afternoon. It certainly took a toll on our daughter, she was tired and aggravated from early wake up to make the bus and then the long ride home. When my husband and I brought up the concern over how much time was spent on the bus each day we were told they'd look into it. The eventual response was that after reviewing the situation we were told it was a SAFETY issue which necessitated the bus routes. Apparently dropping off kids on the wrong side of a major road (like RT 111 or RT 25) so they have to cross is considered unsafe. As a result the couldn't simple reverse the route on the way home, or so we were told. This year our son's route looks good but we've had them change on us after the school year starts so we're keeping our fingers crossed.
MattsWeather August 13, 2012 at 05:41 PM
The routes have changed alittle from last year, we have new bus company this year too, Allstar Transportation
New Kid in Town August 13, 2012 at 07:04 PM
The Bus route for My kids makes absolutely no sense in the afternoon! Bus 18 from stepney...now i was new to town last year...but I know the roads near my house and to and from stepney really well...I hope there is enough room on the buss by the time they pick my kids up!! and I really hope it changes, but the town needs a better Route planner...just a thought..why not employ a Town Highway department (for teh few weeks it takes) employee or Police officer to assist with the routing...someone who knows the streets...It will cause alot less aggrevation from parents and requests to have routes changed!
Oldblooeyz August 14, 2012 at 04:36 AM
I drop him off when i head out to work, then he takes the bus home
Oldblooeyz August 14, 2012 at 04:47 AM
I've always supported education. When I received the BYOT letter, I went out and bought my son a new iPad to take to school. I've battled with our 'challenged' school system every year to get my child the same education as every other kid in Monroe. Your passive/aggressive posts are likely lost on those to whom they should be directed, so either be direct in your commentary or keep your asinine remarks to yourself.
JCC August 14, 2012 at 02:11 PM
According to this new schedule, my daughter will have to walk 1/2 mile to get to either Fan Hill or Blake Rd. from Knorr. Hopefully this new company answers my email. It looks like the bus goes right by my house so hopefully they will stop....and yes, the rides home are unfair for the kids. If your picked up first, you should be dropped of first.
Herodis Valakas August 14, 2012 at 11:49 PM
I hope the Bus company is reading all these comments if so: My daughter is at 131 Hattertown Rd not 13 so please make this change. We have lived in Monroe for 3 years and the Bus likes to pass right by our house. Another thing: Hattertown Rd is a very busy Rd. The speed limit is 25mph but people go 50-60..I have told the police numerous times to sit in our driveway and give out tickets...anyway...no child should have to walk across this street, the Bus should drop them off on the same side as there house. Last year someone went right through the stop sign because they where going so fast, luckily my daughter was not off the Bus yet. Lets prevent any accidents from happening...
Darlene August 15, 2012 at 02:35 AM
You can send a request to have your route looked into via the Monroeps.org website http://www.monroeps.org/Transportissue.aspx copy and paste this link, or click on 'bus routes' and you will see the link there. I filled out the form and the Town called to confirm they rec'd it and said the bus company would look into it. Good luck with your issue, at least we do not live on a main road!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something